Mineral Oil

Share

Posted May 15th, 2012 by Olga Kirnos with No Comments

What Mineral Oil Really is-

“The name mineral oil by itself is imprecise, having been used to label many specific oils over the past few centuries. Other names, similarly imprecise, include white oilliquid paraffin, and liquid petroleum. Most often, mineral oil is a liquid by-product of the distillation of petroleum to produce gasoline and other petroleum-based products from crude oil.

It is a lightweight inexpensive oil that is odorless and tasteless. One of the common concerns regarding the use of mineral oil is its presence on several lists of comedogenic substances.”

Source: Wikipedia / http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mineral_oil

.

By “imprecise name” I would almost call it misleading more than anything. When I tell my clients about it, I often hear “Isn’t MINERAL Oil a healthy thing?” . The answer, unfortunately, is definitely “no”.

Mineral Oil is a by product of Petroleum distillation. After the distillation is complete, the residue left at the bottom of the container is then scooped up, processed and sold to cosmetics as an inexpensive ingredient to buff up the volume of a product.

Mineral Oil is considered a comedogenic substance. What it means is that the particles of Mineral Oil are BIGGER than our pores, therefore clogging them and preventing them from breathing and extracting toxins from our body, as they are meant to do.

It has been banned from products manufactured by the European Standards along with another 1,100 ingredients, compared to the very short list of banned ingredients in North America. Mineral Oil is an extremely common ingredient found in almost every consumable product in Canada. All you need to do is flip a few of your products and check out the ingredients list on the back.

.

Here is an interesting experiment to try at home:

Take two clear bowls, place a cracker in each bowl and then fill one with water and one with Mineral Oil. Leave it standing for as long as you like (10 minutes, 10 hours or 10 days!) and share your results. What happened to the cracker?

After you try this, imagine the same results- just on your skin.

Our skin is meant to breathe and extract toxins, Mineral Oil clogs the pores and prevents a natural and very necessary process. Keep an eye out for it next time you are shopping for cosmetics and skin care, look for products that have AQUA in them instead.

.

** Check out my next blog entry about “Parfum? It smells fishy” 

Posted in Health & Wellness Product Knowledge
Tags comedogenic crude oil gasoline Health liquid by-product of distilled petroleum liquid paraffin liquid petroleum Mineral oil noncomedogenic petroleum-based products Wellness white oil
Written by Olga Kirnos

Comments

Leave a Reply

Highslide for Wordpress Plugin